SPACE SYMPOSIUM AGENDA

Track: Technical Track

Monday, March 30, 2020

Monday, March 30, 2020

8:15 am - 8:30 am

Track:

Location: Broadmoor West: Rocky Mountain Ballroom

Tech Track Mid-Morning Coffee

Separate Registration or Purchase Required

Monday, March 30, 2020

8:30 am - 8:40 am

Track:

Location: Broadmoor West: Rocky Mountain Ballroom CD

Tech Track Welcome

Separate Registration or Purchase Required

Monday, March 30, 2020

8:40 am - 10:20 am

Track:

Location: Broadmoor West: Rocky Mountain Ballroom A

Tech Track 1

Principal Authors:

8:40am – 9:00am: Harvey Reed, The MITRE Corporation

9:00am – 9:20am: Prof. Elisabeth Pate-Cornell, Stanford University

9:20am – 9:40am: Dr. Rob Gitzendanner, EaglePicher – Yardney Division

9:40am – 10:00am: Dr. Pascal Lee, Mars Institute, SETI Institute & NASA Ames

10:00am – 10:20am: Robert Zapotocky, AT&T Public Sector

Separate Registration or Purchase Required

Monday, March 30, 2020

8:40 am - 10:20 am

Track:

Location: Broadmoor West: Rocky Mountain Ballroom B

Tech Track 2

Principal Authors:

8:40am – 9:00am: Dr. Brian Banks, Leidos

9:00am – 9:20am: Dr. Ravi Chaudhary, Federal Aviation Administration, Office of NextGen

9:20am – 9:40am: Jack Stuart, Martensen IP

9:40am – 10:00am: Jonathan McCallister, Perspecta

10:00am – 10:20am: Cameo Lance, Rhea Space Activity

Separate Registration or Purchase Required

Monday, March 30, 2020

10:20 am - 10:30 am

Track:

Location: Broadmoor West: Rocky Mountain Ballroom

Tech Track Morning Coffee

Separate Registration or Purchase Required

Monday, March 30, 2020

10:30 am - 10:50 am

Track:

Location: Broadmoor West: Rocky Mountain Ballroom CD

Monday, March 30, 2020

10:50 am - 12:10 pm

Track:

Location: Broadmoor West: Rocky Mountain Ballroom A

Tech Track 3

Principal Authors::

10:50am – 11:10am: Craig Miller, Viasat, Inc.

11:10am – 11:30am: Lindley Johnson, NASA

11:30am – 11:50am: Michael Lammertin, Ball Aerospace

11:50am – 12:10pm: KangSan Kim, Space Generation Advisory Council

Separate Registration or Purchase Required

Monday, March 30, 2020

10:50 am - 12:10 pm

Track:

Location: Broadmoor West: Rocky Mountain Ballroom B

Tech Track 4

Principal Authors:

10:50am – 11:10am: Stepha Glasser, MITRE, U.S. Chamber of Commerce

11:10am – 11:30am: Chris Rose, Viasat, Inc.

11:30am – 11:50am: AJ Gemer, Lunar Outpost, Inc.

11:50am – 12:10pm: Kristopher Byrne, NXM Labs, Inc.

Separate Registration or Purchase Required

Monday, March 30, 2020

12:15 pm - 1:30 pm

Track:

Location: Broadmoor West: Rocky Mountain Ballroom CD

Tech Track Luncheon

Separate Registration or Purchase Required

Speaker

Co-Sponsor

Monday, March 30, 2020

1:30 pm - 3:10 pm

Track:

Location: Broadmoor West: Rocky Mountain Ballroom A

Tech Track 5

Principal Authors:

1:30pm – 1:50pm: Ken Rock, Iridium Satellite

1:50pm – 2:10pm: Irina Liu, IDA Science & Technology Policy Institute

2:10pm – 2:30pm: Guido Baraglia, Kratos Space

2:30pm – 2:50pm: Prof. Jim Bell, The MILO Space Science Institute

2:50pm – 3:10pm: Alfred Anderegg, The MITRE Corporation

Separate Registration or Purchase Required

Monday, March 30, 2020

1:30 pm - 3:10 pm

Track:

Location: Broadmoor West: Rocky Mountain Ballroom B

Tech Track 6

Principal Authors:

1:30pm – 1:50pm: Kyle Acierno, ispace

1:50pm – 2:10pm: Karri Palmetier, Palmetier Law, LLC

2:10pm – 2:30pm: Beau Rideout, Rhea Space Activity

2:30pm – 2:50pm: Anita Bernie, KISPE Space Systems Limited

2:50pm – 3:10pm: Dr. Janet Brazilla, Leidos

Separate Registration or Purchase Required

Monday, March 30, 2020

3:10 pm - 3:20 pm

Track:

Location: Broadmoor West: Rocky Mountain Ballroom

Tech Track Afternoon Refreshment Break

Separate Registration or Purchase Required

Co-Sponsor

Monday, March 30, 2020

3:20 pm - 3:40 pm

Track:

Location: Broadmoor West: Rocky Mountain Ballroom CD

Tech Track Featured Speaker: Randy Segal

Separate Registration or Purchase Required

 

Speaker

Monday, March 30, 2020

3:40 pm - 5:00 pm

Track:

Location: Broadmoor West: Rocky Mountain Ballroom A

Tech Track 7

Principal Authors:

3:40pm – 4:00pm: Greg Quiggle, Kratos

4:00pm – 4:20pm: Dr. Leonid Moroz, SoftInWay Inc.

4:20pm – 4:40pm: Dr. Mark Dale, Kratos

4:40pm – 5:00pm: Tom Keane, Microsoft

Separate Registration or Purchase Required

Monday, March 30, 2020

3:40 pm - 5:00 pm

Track:

Location: Broadmoor West: Rocky Mountain Ballroom B

Tech Track 8

Principal Authors:

3:40pm – 4:00pm: Fred Taylor, Viasat, Inc.

4:00pm – 4:20pm: Chris Badgett, Kratos

4:20pm – 4:40pm: Maximilian Maier, Institute of Robotics and Mechatronics, German Aerospace Center (DLR)

4:40pm – 5:00pm: Donald Polaski, Booz Allen Hamilton

Separate Registration or Purchase Required

36ss-header-logo290