39th Space Symposium: Print AgendaPRINT THIS PAGE |
||||
Saturday, April 6, 2024 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Start Time | End Time | Title | Track | Location |
9:00 am | 6:15 pm | Space Generation Fusion Forum 2024 | Affiliated Event | Cheyenne Lodge |
Sunday, April 7, 2024 | ||||
Start Time | End Time | Title | Track | Location |
8:00 am | 6:45 pm | Space Generation Fusion Forum 2024 | Affiliated Event | Cheyenne Lodge |
5:30 pm | 9:00 pm | Space Foundation Yuri’s Night | Symposium Program | Cheyenne Mountain Resort |
Monday, April 8, 2024 | ||||
Start Time | End Time | Title | Track | Location |
8:00 am | 4:00 pm | International Teacher Liaison Workshop | Educators and Students | |
8:00 am | 11:30 am | Space Generation Fusion Forum 2024 | Affiliated Event | Cheyenne Lodge |
9:30 am | 5:00 pm | Space Law and Regulation Track | Track Program | Cheyenne Mountain Resort: Colorado Ballroom |
10:00 am | 11:00 am | Space Investment Analysis | Symposium Program | Broadmoor Theater |
11:30 am | 1:00 pm | New Generation Space Leaders: Luncheon | New Generation Space Leaders | Colorado Hall |
1:00 pm | 1:45 pm | National Space Council User’s Advisory Group Update | Symposium Program | Broadmoor Theater |
2:00 pm | 3:00 pm | Space Matters | Symposium Program | Broadmoor Theater |
2:30 pm | 4:30 pm | New Generation Space Leaders: Leadership Exchange “Speed Mentoring” | New Generation Space Leaders | Colorado Hall |
4:30 pm | 5:30 pm | New Generation Space Leaders: Networking Reception | By Invitation Only, New Generation Space Leaders | The Broadmoor Hotel |
4:45 pm | 6:00 pm | Pre-Ceremony Space Foundation Speaker Reception | By Invitation Only | The Broadmoor Hotel |
4:45 pm | 6:00 pm | Government Affairs Social | By Invitation Only | The Broadmoor Hotel |
5:15 pm | 6:00 pm | Welcome Reception | Symposium Program | International Center: Outside |
6:30 pm | 7:15 pm | Opening Ceremony | Symposium Program | International Center |
7:30 pm | 9:00 pm | Grand Opening: Northrop Grumman Exhibit Center | Symposium Program | Northrop Grumman Exhibit Center |
7:45 pm | 9:15 pm | Heads of Agency Reception | By Invitation Only | The Broadmoor Hotel |
8:30 pm | 10:30 pm | Opening Night Celebration | Symposium Program | Lake Terrace Dining Room |
9:00 pm | 9:10 pm | Opening Night Fireworks Show | Symposium Program | Lakeside Lobby & Terrace |
Tuesday, April 9, 2024 | ||||
Start Time | End Time | Title | Track | Location |
7:15 am | 8:30 am | Government Affairs Breakfast | Meal Event, Symposium Program | Colorado Hall |
7:15 am | 8:30 am | Salon Breakfast: International Astronautical Federation | By Invitation Only | The Broadmoor Hotel |
7:15 am | 8:30 am | Salon Breakfast: IBM | By Invitation Only | The Broadmoor Hotel |
7:15 am | 8:30 am | Salon Breakfast: Amazon Web Services | By Invitation Only | The Broadmoor Hotel |
8:00 am | 9:30 am | Salon Breakfast: Voyager Space | By Invitation Only | The Broadmoor Hotel |
8:45 am | 12:00 pm | Master Moderator: Capt. Reed Schafer, USAF | Symposium Program | International Center |
8:45 am | 9:05 am | Winning in Competition and Conflict: Gen. Stephen Whiting | Symposium Program | International Center |
9:10 am | 9:30 am | Research & Development Across the DoD with Hon. Heidi Shyu | Symposium Program | International Center |
9:35 am | 9:55 am | National Intelligence with Dr. Troy Meink | Symposium Program | International Center |
10:00 am | 10:20 am | Space Policy with Chirag Parikh | Symposium Program | International Center |
10:00 am | 5:00 pm | Space Science Track | Track Program | Cheyenne Mountain Resort: Colorado Ballroom |
10:00 am | 4:00 pm | Space Investment Track | Track Program | Cheyenne Mountain Resort: Arkansas/Platte |
10:20 am | 10:30 am | Break | Symposium Program | The Broadmoor Hotel |
10:30 am | 10:50 am | Responsible Exploration: Preserving the Cosmos for Tomorrow | Symposium Program | International Center |
10:50 am | 11:10 am | NATO’s Strategic Warfare with Gen. Philippe Lavigne | Symposium Program | International Center |
11:10 am | 11:30 am | One on One with Dr. Josef Aschbacher | Symposium Program | International Center |
11:30 am | 11:50 am | One on One with Dr. Robert Fleming | Symposium Program | International Center |
11:50 am | 12:00 pm | Space Workforce 2030 Update | Symposium Program | International Center |
12:15 pm | 1:45 pm | Senior Executives’ Forum & Luncheon | By Invitation Only | The Broadmoor Hotel |
12:15 pm | 1:45 pm | Acquisition Luncheon | Meal Event, Symposium Program | Colorado Hall |
12:15 pm | 1:45 pm | Salon Luncheon: Deloitte | By Invitation Only | The Broadmoor Hotel |
12:15 pm | 1:45 pm | Salon Luncheon: Jacobs | By Invitation Only | The Broadmoor Hotel |
12:15 pm | 1:45 pm | Salon Luncheon: Australian Space Agency | By Invitation Only | Cheyenne Mountain Resort |
12:15 pm | 1:45 pm | Salon Luncheon: KSAT | By Invitation Only | The Broadmoor Hotel |
12:15 pm | 1:45 pm | Salon Luncheon: Bank of America | By Invitation Only | The Broadmoor Hotel |
2:00 pm | 5:00 pm | Master Moderator: Alexandra Coultrup | Symposium Program | International Center |
2:00 pm | 2:45 pm | International Military Collaboration | Symposium Program | International Center |
2:50 pm | 3:10 pm | One on One with Hon. Daniel Goldin | Symposium Program | |
3:15 pm | 3:35 pm | EU Space Security & Defence with Dr. Benedikta von Seherr-Thoß | Symposium Program | International Center |
3:35 pm | 3:45 pm | Break | Symposium Program | The Broadmoor Hotel |
3:45 pm | 4:05 pm | One on One with Rob Meyerson | Symposium Program | International Center |
4:10 pm | 4:30 pm | EU Space Priorities with Director Christoph Kautz | Symposium Program | International Center |
4:35 pm | 4:55 pm | One on One with Aarti Holla-Maini | Symposium Program | International Center |
5:00 pm | 6:15 pm | International Military Leaders Reception | By Invitation Only | The Broadmoor Hotel |
5:00 pm | 7:00 pm | Corporate Partnership Networking Reception | Symposium Program | Northrop Grumman Exhibit Center |
5:15 pm | 7:15 pm | Corporate Member Appreciation Reception | By Invitation Only | The Broadmoor Hotel |
6:30 pm | 8:00 pm | My Teacher in Space: Film Highlights | Educators and Students | |
7:30 pm | 9:30 pm | Corporate Partnership Dinner | Meal Event, Symposium Program | International Center |
Wednesday, April 10, 2024 | ||||
Start Time | End Time | Title | Track | Location |
7:15 am | 8:30 am | Satellite Forum Breakfast | Meal Event, Symposium Program | Colorado Hall |
7:15 am | 8:30 am | Salon Breakfast: Hawkeye 360 | By Invitation Only | The Broadmoor Hotel |
7:15 am | 8:30 am | Salon Breakfast: Oklahoma | By Invitation Only | The Broadmoor Hotel |
7:30 am | 8:30 am | New Generation Space Leaders: Breakfast | New Generation Space Leaders | Broadmoor West: Ballroom |
7:30 am | 9:00 am | Exhibitor Breakfast | By Invitation Only | The Broadmoor Hotel |
7:30 am | 8:45 am | Astronaut Reunion Breakfast | By Invitation Only | The Broadmoor Hotel |
8:00 am | 11:00 am | International Teacher Liaison Breakfast | Educators and Students | |
8:45 am | 5:00 pm | Master Moderator: Capt. Reed Schafer, USAF | Symposium Program | International Center |
8:45 am | 9:05 am | Featured Speaker: Hon. Frank Kendall | Symposium Program | International Center |
9:00 am | 5:00 pm | Game Changers Track | Track Program | Cheyenne Mountain Resort: Colorado Ballroom |
9:05 am | 9:25 am | Featured Speaker: Gen. B. Chance Saltzman | Symposium Program | International Center |
9:25 am | 9:30 am | Break | Symposium Program | International Center |
9:30 am | 9:40 am | Featured Speaker: Hon. Judith Collins | Symposium Program | International Center |
9:40 am | 10:40 am | Space Leaders Spotlight | Symposium Program | International Center |
10:40 am | 11:00 am | Space Policy with Dr. John F. Plumb | Symposium Program | International Center |
11:00 am | 11:20 am | One on One with Dr. Derek Tournear | Symposium Program | International Center |
11:20 am | 12:05 pm | Deterring Conflict in Space | Symposium Program | International Center |
12:15 pm | 1:45 pm | Space Warfighters Luncheon | Meal Event, Symposium Program | Colorado Hall |
12:15 pm | 1:45 pm | International Space Collaboration Luncheon | Meal Event, Symposium Program | Broadmoor Main: Ballroom |
12:15 pm | 1:45 pm | Salon Luncheon: Astranis | By Invitation Only | The Broadmoor Hotel |
12:15 pm | 1:30 pm | Salon Luncheon: Aerospace Industries Association | By Invitation Only | The Broadmoor Hotel |
12:15 pm | 1:45 pm | Salon Luncheon: Keysight | By Invitation Only | The Broadmoor Hotel |
12:15 pm | 1:45 pm | Salon Luncheon: PwC | By Invitation Only | |
2:00 pm | 5:00 pm | Master Moderator: McKenna McMurray | Symposium Program | International Center: South |
2:00 pm | 2:45 pm | Cislunar Strategy, Science, Security, and Synergy | Symposium Program | International Center: North |
2:00 pm | 2:45 pm | Confronting Cyber Threats to Space Systems | Symposium Program | International Center: South |
2:00 pm | 4:30 pm | Space Symposium: Innovate | By Invitation Only | Cheyenne Mountain Resort |
2:50 pm | 3:35 pm | Nations to Watch | Symposium Program | International Center: North |
2:50 pm | 3:35 pm | Climate Change | Symposium Program | International Center: South |
3:35 pm | 3:45 pm | Break | Symposium Program | The Broadmoor Hotel |
3:45 pm | 4:30 pm | Mission Success is a Team Sport at NASA | Symposium Program | International Center: North |
3:45 pm | 4:30 pm | The Future of LEO: Increasing our Industry Capacity in Space | Symposium Program | International Center: South |
5:00 pm | 6:30 pm | Swigert Society Donor Reception | By Invitation Only | The Broadmoor Hotel |
Thursday, April 11, 2024 | ||||
Start Time | End Time | Title | Track | Location |
8:30 am | 2:30 pm | Education to Workforce Program | Symposium Program | Cheyenne Mountain Resort: Colorado Ballroom |
8:45 am | 5:00 pm | Master Moderator: Madison Forseth | Symposium Program | International Center |
8:45 am | 12:00 pm | Master Moderator: Katlynn Vicuña | Symposium Program | International Center: South |
8:45 am | 9:30 am | Inventing the Future for Space Superiority | Symposium Program | International Center: North |
8:45 am | 9:30 am | Generative AI: Changing the Way We Approach Content Creation | Symposium Program | International Center: South |
9:35 am | 10:20 am | Laying Out Details: The Latest from Acquisition Leaders | Symposium Program | International Center: North |
9:35 am | 10:20 am | The Future of PNT | Symposium Program | International Center: South |
10:20 am | 10:30 am | Break | Symposium Program | The Broadmoor Hotel |
10:30 am | 11:15 am | Processing on the Edge | Symposium Program | International Center: North |
10:30 am | 11:00 am | The Legacy and New Space: Joining Forces to Transform the Launch Industry | Symposium Program | International Center: South |
11:00 am | 11:20 am | Discussion on Status of DOD-DOC Cooperation on SSA/TraCSS | Symposium Program | International Center: South |
11:20 am | 12:00 pm | Commercial Protection | Symposium Program | International Center: North |
11:20 am | 12:00 pm | SSA: A Critical Need for Space Operations | Symposium Program | International Center: South |
12:15 pm | 1:45 pm | Women’s Global Gathering Luncheon | Meal Event, Symposium Program | Colorado Hall |
2:00 pm | 2:10 pm | Report from the Space Generation Fusion Forum | Symposium Program | International Center |
2:15 pm | 2:35 pm | Late Breaking News | Symposium Program | International Center |
2:30 pm | 3:30 pm | Educator Panel: NASA Spin Off Technology | Educators and Students | Broadmoor Main: Ballroom |
2:40 pm | 3:45 pm | Former Leaders | Symposium Program | International Center |
4:00 pm | 5:30 pm | Space Technology Hall of Fame Private Induction Ceremony | By Invitation Only | The Broadmoor Hotel |
5:30 pm | 6:30 pm | Closing Cocktail Reception | Symposium Program | Colorado Hall |
7:00 pm | 9:00 pm | Space Technology Hall of Fame Dinner | Meal Event, Symposium Program | International Center |
9:00 pm | 12:30 am | Celebration of New Generation Space Leaders | New Generation Space Leaders, Symposium Program | Colorado Hall |