Track: Track Program
Monday, April 8, 2024
Space Law and Regulation Track
Presented in Association with the International Institute of Space Law (IISL) and Greenberg Traurig
The Space Law and Regulation Track will address pressing issues of space law and regulation impacting commercial space activities. Featuring government and industry leaders addressing a range of current issues.
The track will again feature the signature General Counsels Forum and will include a reception hosted by Greenberg Traurig to provide an opportunity for attendees to network.
CLE credit will be provided.
9:30am – Welcome Remarks
-
- Milton “Skip” Smith, Greenberg Traurig
- Prof. Dr. Kai-Uwe Schrogl, IISL
9:40am – Regulatory Update
-
- Audrey Allison, The Aerospace Corporation – Moderator
- Sabrina Jawed, FAA
- Julie Kearney, FCC
- Glenn Tallia, NOAA
- Janice Starzyk, Department of Commerce
- Industry Comments: Caryn Schenewerk, CS Consulting
11:10am – Break
11:20am – Update on the 2023 WRC and Impacts on Satellite Systems
-
- Ethan Lucarelli, FCC
11:45am – The Legal and Regulatory Landscape for Novel Space Activities
-
- Richard DalBello, Department of Commerce
- Rodolphe Munoz, European Commission
12:10pm – Lunch
1:00pm – Legal and Policy Challenges to In-Space Commercial Activities
-
- Gabriel Swiney, OSC – Moderator
- Ian Christensen, Secure World Foundation
- Ron Lopez, Astroscale U.S
- Prof. Kai-Uwe Schrogl, IISL
1:45pm – IP Strategy for Emerging Space Domains
-
- Janna Lewis, BAE Systems – Moderator
- Dr. Debra Emmons, The Aerospace Corporation
2:25pm – Break
2:40pm – General Counsel Forum
-
- Thomas Ayres, Voyager Space
- Hon. Peter Beshar, USAF
- Arjun Kampani, Rocket Lab
- Iris Lan, NASA
- Jessica Noble, ispace inc.
- Nathan O’Konek, Redwire Space
- Monica Palko, York Space
- Robin Ricketts, Lockheed Martin
- National Security & Commercial Space:
- Mira Ricardel, The Chertoff Group – Moderator
- Dennis Burnett, Hawkeye360
- Matthew Linton, True Anomaly
5:00pm – Space Law and Regulation Track Reception sponsored by Greenberg Traurig and Hawkeye 360.
Separate Registration or Purchase Required
Speaker
Tuesday, April 9, 2024
Space Science Track
Presented in Association with the Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory
The Space Science track allows for in-depth discussions of a range of space science and research matters. Government and industry speakers will address the NASA science roadmap, Earth and climate science, advanced rockets, exploration initiatives, and space weather.
10:00am – Welcome Remarks
-
- Dipak Srinivasan, JHU APL
10:05am – Astrobiology
-
- Dr. Alexandra Pontefract, JHU APL
10:30am – Doing Science with Samples from Space
-
- Dr. Nancy Chabot, JHU APL – Moderator
- Dr. Masaki Fujimoto, JAXA
- Dr. Yang Liu, NASA’s JPL
- Dr. Kathleen Vander Kaaden, NASA
10:35am – Climate and Earth Science
-
- Alicia Carey, JHU APL – Moderator
- Dr. Karen St. Germain, NASA Earth Science Division
11:45pm – Lunch
1:00pm – Welcome Back Remarks
1:05pm – Helio Big Year
-
- Dr. Jim Kinnison, JHU APL – Moderator
- Joe Westlake, NASA
1:35pm – Habitable Worlds Observatory
-
- Dr. Jason Kalirai, JHU APL – Moderator
- Dr. Mark Clampin, NASA
- Lee Feinberg, NASA
- Martin Frederick, NGC
- Sara Seager, MIT
- Tiffany Wong Hall, Blue Origin
2:20pm – Uranus
-
- Michael Amato, NASA – Moderator
- Richard Cartwright, JHU APL
- Dr. Francis Nimmo, University of California, Santa Cruz
3:05pm – Break
3:40pm – Are We Ready for Space Weather?
-
- John Hicks, JHU APL – Moderator
- Lt. Col. Haley Homan, USAF
- Irene Parker, NOAA
- Robert Steenburgh, NOAA
- Lt. Col. Sarah Winfrey, USAF
4:10pm – Conversation with NASA’s Science Mission Directorate Associate Administrator
-
- Dr. Nicola Fox, NASA
Separate Registration or Purchase Required
Speaker
Space Investment Track
The Space Investment Track will take a dynamic look at the myriad of factors affecting the current and future market for commercial investment in space.
10:00am – Welcome Remarks
10:05am – Fireside Chat
-
- Nikolai Khlystov, World Economic Forum
10:25am – Space Investing Through a Public Lens
11:10am – Break
11:20am – Next Generation Investment: A Private Equity/Venture Capital Perspective on Future Space Sector Investment
-
- Troy Thomas, Boston Consulting Group – Moderator
- Chad Anderson, Space Capital
- Steve Kiser, Veteran Ventures Capital
- Gen. John ‘Jay’ Raymond, USSF (Ret.), Cerberus Capital Management
12:15pm – Lunch
1:00pm – The Flight-Proven Paradox and Obstacles to Innovation
-
- Ronald Birk, The Aerospace Corporation
1:20pm – A Strategic Acquirors Angle of Attack for Space M&A
2:05pm – Synergies and Strategies: How the USG and Commercial Marketplace Interact for Mutual Benefit in the Public Interest
-
- Brian Bone, The Aerospace Corporation – Moderator
- Justin Krauss, J.P. Morgan Chase
- Dr. Jason Rathje, U.S. Department of Defense
2:50pm – Break
3:00pm – Seed to IPO: The State of SpaceTech
-
- Rob Desborough, Seraphim – Moderator
- Arthur Grijalva, SpaceWERX
- Marc Robins, Barclays Investment Bank
- John Serafini, HawkEye 360
- Liz Seward, BAE Systems
- Nick Sinai, Insight Partners
3:45pm – Closing Remarks
Separate Registration or Purchase Required
Speaker
Wednesday, April 10, 2024
Game Changers Track
Presented in Association with Euroconsult
The Game Changers Track will highlight disruptive technologies that are making waves in the market. By bringing together distinguished guests from all sectors of the industry, we will be exploring the new and up-and-coming technologies that are reshaping the space industry, which will ensure that this will be a thought-provoking track.
9:00am: Welcome Remarks
9:10am: World Post Starship
-
- Jeff Foust, SpaceNews – Moderator
- Karan Kunjur, K2 Space
- Andy Lapsa, Stoke Space
- Dylan Taylor, Voyager Space
9:30am: Earth Observation – Sustainability and Carbon footprint
-
- Charlotte Croison, Euroconsult – Moderator
- Rob Desborough, Seraphim
- Antoine Halff, Kayrros
- Will Marshall, Planet
9:50am: Cloud Computing and AI in the Military Theater
-
- Pacôme Révillon, Euroconsult – Moderator
- Maj. Gen. Clinton Crosier, USAF (Ret.), AWS
- Even Rogers, True Anomaly
- Dave Pearah, SpiderOak
10:35am: Coffee & Networking Break
10:55am: Digital Transformation Through the Overall Supply Chain
-
- Johan Aman, Unibap
- Phil Carrai, Kratos
- Guy de Carufel, Cognitive Space
- Alvaro Sanchez, Integrasys
- Dan Wright, Armada
11:40am: Satellite-as-a-Service: Navigating Opportunities in Orbit
-
- Tim Parsons, Euroconsult – Moderator
- Carol Craig, Sidus Space
- Raycho Raychev, Endurosat
12:00pm: Lunch & Networking
12:45pm: The Power of Processing From Space: In-Orbit Innovations
-
- Nicolas Peter, International Space University – Moderator
- Steve Kitay, Microsoft
- Avi Shabtai, Ramon Space
- Lorenzo Feruglio, Aiko
- Robert Greinecker, iSEE
- Luca Rossettini, D-Orbit
1:30pm : Featured Speaker: Tim Kopra, Starlab
1:45pm: Manufacturing in Space and on the Moon
-
- Natalia Larrea Brito, Euroconsult – Moderator
- Matthew Gialich, Astroforge
- Mike Greenley, MDA
- Dr. Ken Savin, Redwire
- Joshua Western, Space Forge
2:30pm: Entering the 4th Dimension: Next Geo-int
-
- Frank Backes, Capella Space
- Lyn Chassagne, BlackSky
- Susanne Hake, Maxar
- Jim Morrison, Umbra Space
- John Serafini, Hawkeye 360
3:15pm: Coffee & Networking Break
3:35pm: Featured Speaker
-
- Interviewed by: Natalia Larrea Brito, Euroconsult
3:50pm: Life in Space
-
- Natalia Larrea Brito, Euroconsult – Moderator
- Grant Anderson, Paragon
- Max Haot, Vast
- Prof. Dr. Anke Kaysser-Pyzalla, DLR
- Dr. Kris Lehnhardt, NASA
- Giuseppe Lenzo, Telespazio
- Thomas Marshburn, Sierra Space
4:35pm: Closing remarks
Separate Registration or Purchase Required