Track: Track Program
Monday, April 8, 2024
Monday, April 8, 2024
9:30 am - 5:00 pm
Track: Track Program
Location: Cheyenne Mountain Resort: Colorado Ballroom
Space Law and Regulation Track
Presented in Association with the International Institute of Space Law (IISL) and Greenberg Traurig
The Space Law and Regulation Track will address pressing issues of space law and regulation impacting commercial space activities. Featuring government and industry leaders addressing a range of current issues.
The track will again feature the signature General Counsels Forum and will include a reception hosted
7.0 General Colorado CLE credits are pending approval.
9:30am – Welcome Remarks
-
- Milton “Skip” Smith, Greenberg Traurig
- Prof. Dr. Kai-Uwe Schrogl, IISL
9:40am – Regulatory Update
-
- Audrey Allison, The Aerospace Corporation – Moderator
- Sabrina Jawed, FAA
- Julie Kearney, FCC
- Glenn Tallia, NOAA
- Janice Starzyk, Department of Commerce
- Industry Comments: Caryn Schenewerk, CS Consulting
11:00am – Break
11:10am – Update on the 2023 WRC and Impacts on Satellite Systems
-
- Ethan Lucarelli, FCC
11:30am – The Legal and Regulatory Landscape for Novel Space Activities
-
- Richard DalBello, Department of Commerce
- Rodolphe Munoz, European Commission
12:00pm – Lunch
1:00pm – Legal and Policy Challenges to In-Space Commercial Activities
-
- Gabriel Swiney, OSC – Moderator
- Ian Christensen, Secure World Foundation
- Ron Lopez, Astroscale U.S
- Prof. Kai-Uwe Schrogl, IISL
1:45pm – IP Strategy for Emerging Space Domains
-
- Janna Lewis, BAE Systems – Moderator
- Dr. Debra Emmons, The Aerospace Corporation
- Matthew Linton, True Anomaly
2:20pm – Break
2:40 pm – Government General Counsel Perspectives
-
- Hon. Peter Beshar, USAF
- Iris Lan, NASA
3:10pm – General Counsel Forum
2:40pm – 3:50pm – National Security & Commercial Space:
-
-
- Mira Ricardel, Astroscale U.S. – Moderator
- Thomas Ayres, Voyager Space
- Dennis Burnett, Hawkeye360
-
3:50pm – 5:00pm
-
-
- Robin Ricketts, Lockheed Martin – Nuclear Power in Space/Nuclear Technologies for Space Exploration
- Jessica Noble, ispace inc. – Challenges for subsidiaries of foreign companies doing business in the U.S.
- Nathan O’Konek, Redwire Space – Small space company acquisition and integration challenges and opportunities
- Arjun Kampani, Rocket Lab, & Monica Palko, York Space – Traditional Versus NextGen Space: Views From Two GCs Who Know Them Both
-
5:00pm – Space Law and Regulation Track Reception sponsored by Greenberg Traurig and Hawkeye 360.
Separate Registration or Purchase Required
Speaker
Tuesday, April 9, 2024
Tuesday, April 9, 2024
10:00 am - 4:00 pm
Track: Track Program
Location: Cheyenne Mountain Resort: Arkansas/Platte
Space Investment Track
The Space Investment Track will take a dynamic look at the myriad of factors affecting the current and future market for commercial investment in space.
Master of Ceremonies: Andrew Nelson, RS&H
10:00am – Welcome Remarks
10:05am – Fireside Chat
-
- Andrew Sierra, McKinsey & Company – Interviewer
- Nikolai Khlystov, World Economic Forum
10:25am – Space Investing Through a Public Lens
-
- Tyler Letarte, AE Industrial – Moderator
- Sameer Garg, Citigroup
- Greg Konrad, Jefferies
- Mithil Mehta, JP Morgan
- Austin Moeller, Canaccord Genuity
- Akshay Patel, PJT Partners
11:10am – Break
11:20am – Next Generation Investment: A Private Equity/Venture Capital Perspective on Future Space Sector Investment
-
- Troy Thomas, Boston Consulting Group – Moderator
- Chad Anderson, Space Capital
- Steve Kiser, Veteran Ventures Capital
- Jonathan Lusczakoski, AE Industrial Partners
- Gen. John ‘Jay’ Raymond, USSF (Ret.), Cerberus Capital Management
12:15pm – Lunch co-sponsored by Red Rocks Credit Union
1:00pm – The Flight-Proven Paradox and Obstacles to Innovation
-
- Devin Coldewey, TechCrunch
- Ronald Birk, The Aerospace Corporation
1:20pm – A Strategic Acquirors Angle of Attack for Space M&A
-
- Noel Rimalovski, GH Partners – Moderator
- Peter Cannito, Redwire Space
- Matt Kuta, Voyager Space
- Allie Matthews, Blue Origin
- Sonny Tahiliani, RTX Ventures
- Dr. Xiao Yin, Lockheed Martin Ventures
2:05pm – Synergies and Strategies: How the USG and Commercial Marketplace Interact for Mutual Benefit in the Public Interest
-
- Brian Bone, The Aerospace Corporation – Moderator
- Col Richard Kniseley, Space Systems Command
- Justin Krauss, J.P. Morgan Chase
- Brian O’Toole, BlackSky
- Dr. Jason Rathje, U.S. Department of Defense
- Adam Spice, Rocket Lab
2:50pm – Break
3:00pm – Seed to IPO: The State of SpaceTech Financing
-
- Rob Desborough, Seraphim – Moderator
- Arthur Grijalva, SpaceWERX
- Sarah Rosenfeld, Morgan Stanley
- John Serafini, HawkEye 360
- Liz Seward, BAE Systems
- Nick Sinai, Insight Partners
- Christian Ziach, HTGF
3:45pm – Closing Remarks
Separate Registration or Purchase Required
Speaker
Tuesday, April 9, 2024
10:00 am - 5:00 pm
Track: Track Program
Location: Cheyenne Mountain Resort: Colorado Ballroom
Space Science Track
Presented in Association with the Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory
The Space Science track allows for in-depth discussions of a range of space science and research matters. Government and industry speakers will address the NASA science roadmap, Earth and climate science, advanced rockets, exploration initiatives, and space weather.
10:00am – Welcome Remarks
-
- Dipak Srinivasan, JHU APL
10:05am – Astrobiology
-
- Dr. Alexandra Pontefract, JHU APL
10:30am – Doing Science with Samples from Space
-
- Dr. Nancy Chabot, JHU APL – Moderator
- Dr. Masaki Fujimoto, JAXA
- Dr. Yang Liu, NASA’s JPL
- Dr. Kathleen Vander Kaaden, NASA
11:15am – Climate and Earth Science
-
- Alicia Carey, JHU APL – Moderator
- Dr. Karen St. Germain, NASA Earth Science Division
11:45am – Lunch
1:00pm – Welcome Back Remarks
1:05pm – Helio Big Year
-
- Dr. Jim Kinnison, JHU APL – Moderator
- Dr. Joe Westlake, NASA
1:35pm – Habitable Worlds Observatory
-
- Dr. Jason Kalirai, JHU APL – Moderator
- Dr. Mark Clampin, NASA
- Lee Feinberg, NASA
- Martin Frederick, NGC
- Julianna Scheiman, SpaceX
- Dr. Sara Seager, MIT
- Tiffany Wong Hall, Blue Origin
2:20pm – Uranus
-
- Michael Amato, NASA – Moderator
- Richard Cartwright, JHU APL
- Dr. Francis Nimmo, University of California, Santa Cruz
- Julianna Scheiman, SpaceX
3:05pm – Break
3:25pm – Are We Ready for Space Weather?
-
- John Hicks, JHU APL – Moderator
- Prof. Pascale Ehrenfreund, Committee on Research COSPAR
- Lt. Col. Haley Homan, USAF
- Robert Steenburgh, NOAA
- Dr. Elsayed Talaat, NESDIS
- Lt. Col. Sarah Winfrey, USAF
4:10pm – Fireside Chat
-
- Steve Arnold, JHU APL – Moderator
- Dr. Nicola Fox, NASA
Separate Registration or Purchase Required
Speaker
Wednesday, April 10, 2024
Wednesday, April 10, 2024
9:00 am - 5:00 pm
Track: Track Program
Location: Cheyenne Mountain Resort: Colorado Ballroom
Game Changers Track
Presented in Association with Novaspace
The Game Changers Track will highlight disruptive technologies that are making waves in the market. By bringing together distinguished guests from all sectors of the industry, we will be exploring the new and up-and-coming technologies that are reshaping the space industry, which will ensure that this will be a thought-provoking track.
9:00am: Welcome Remarks
9:10am: World Post Starship
-
- Jeff Foust, SpaceNews – Moderator
- Karan Kunjur, K2 Space
- Andy Lapsa, Stoke Space
- Dylan Taylor, Voyager Space
9:30am: Earth Observation – Sustainability and Carbon Footprint
-
- Charlotte Croison, Novaspace- Moderator
- Rob Desborough, Seraphim
- Antoine Halff, Kayrros
- Dr. Johannes Loschnigg, GHGsat
- Mark Mozena, Planet
9:50am: Cloud Computing and AI in the Military Theater
-
- Pacôme Révillon, Novaspace- Moderator
- Maj. Gen. Clinton Crosier, USAF (Ret.), AWS
- Frigate Captain Dr. Martin Hellmann, Bundeswehr
- John Moberly, SpiderOak
- Even Rogers, True Anomaly
- Lt. Col. Walter Shedroff, USAF
10:35am: Networking Break
10:55am: Digital Transformation Through the Overall Supply Chain
-
- Rainer Horn, Novaspace – Moderator
- Johan Aman, Unibap
- Phil Carrai, Kratos
- Guy de Carufel, Cognitive Space
- Daniel Gizinski, Comtech
- Alvaro Sanchez, Integrasys
- Dan Wright, Armada
11:40am: Satellite-as-a-Service: Navigating Opportunities in Orbit
-
- Tim Parsons, Novaspace- Moderator
- Olof Björck, AAC Clyde Space
- Carol Craig, Sidus Space
- Emmanuel Sauzay, Endurosat
12:00pm: Lunch & Networking
12:45pm: The Power of Processing From Space: In-Orbit Innovations
-
- Nicolas Peter, International Space University – Moderator
- Lorenzo Feruglio, Aiko
- Steve Kitay, Microsoft
- Robert Greinecker, iSEE
- Luca Rossettini, D-Orbit
- Avi Shabtai, Ramon Space
1:30pm : The Power of International Collaboration in the Commercial Space Station Era
-
- Tim Kopra, Starlab
- Kohei Okamura, Mitsubishi Corporation
1:45pm: Manufacturing in Space and on the Moon
-
- Thomas Tanghe, Novaspace – Moderator
- Matthew Gialich, Astroforge
- Mike Greenley, MDA Space
- Dr. Ken Savin, Redwire
- Dr. Vlada Stamenkovic, Blue Origin
- Joshua Western, Space Forge
2:30pm: Entering the 4th Dimension: Next Geo-int
-
- Rachel Jewett, Via Satellite – Moderator
- Frank Backes, Capella Space
- Lyn Chassagne, BlackSky
- Susanne Hake, Maxar
- Joe Morrison, Umbra Space
- John Serafini, Hawkeye 360
3:15pm: Networking Break
3:35pm: Redefining the Pathway to Low-Earth Orbit
-
- Emeline Bardoux, Novaspace – Moderator
- Tejpaul Bhatia, Axiom Space
- Col. Walter Villadei, Italian Air Force
3:50pm: Life in Space
-
- Pacôme Révillon, Novaspace – Moderator
- Grant Anderson, Paragon
- Max Haot, Vast
- Dr. Kris Lehnhardt, NASA
- Giuseppe Lenzo, Telespazio
- Thomas Marshburn, Sierra Space
- Dr. Anke Pagels-Kerp, DLR
4:35pm: Closing remarks
Separate Registration or Purchase Required